Schedule 2010
"These programs are supported in part by a grant from the Local Cultural Councils, local agencies which are supported by the Massachusetts Cultural Council,
a state agency."
edthewizard014002.jpg edthewizard014002.jpg
Back
Home
Back to the
Places I've been
Amesbury
Ayer
Auburn
Bellingham
Blandford
Boylston
Bridgewater
Carlise
Charlemont
Chester
Colrain
Douglas
Dudley
Dunstable
East Bridgewater
Freetown
Granville
Hardwick/
New Braintree
Hanson
Holbrook
Leicester
January
16&17, NYSAAF
21, Westwood Council on Aging, 1:00 p.m.
30, Birthday Party!, Holyoke MA

February
6, VT/NH Fair Assoc. Convention, Fairlee VT
8, Boylston Elementary, Boylston MA
12, Chester Elementary, Chester MA
16,18 Wheeler Memorial Library, Magic Workshop, Orange MA
21, Chester Carnivale, Chester CT
28 Birthday Party!

March
5, Books in Action, Shutesbury Elementary, Shutesbury MA
6, Birthday Party!, Orange MA
9, Hoover School, Melrose MA
10, Horace Mann School, Melrose MA
11, Fischer Hill School, Orange MA
26 Blandford Elem, Blandford MA
27, Milford Area CoC, Blackstone Valley Reg. H.S. Upton MA
31, Amesbury Elementary, Amesbury MA

April
2, Pearl E. Rhodes Elementary, Leyden MA
10, Boys and Girls Club, Ludlow MA
15, Birthday Party!, Wilmington VT
20, Blanding Free Library, Rehobeth MA
21, Leicester Public Library, Leicester, MA
22, Winchester Public Library, Winchester MA
28, Carlisle School, Carlisle MA
30, Clarke Elementary, Swampscott MA
TBA Hawlemont Magic Club, Charlemont MA

May
8, Vauling Our Children Family Fun Day, Orange MA
11, Norton Public Library, Norton MA
14, Central School, East Bridgewater MA
15, Asparagus Festival, West Brookfield MA
20, West Bridgewater Public Library, West Bridgewater MA
20, Wolf Swamp Road Elementary, Longmeadow MA
29 First Church of Templeton Spring Fair, Templeton MA

June
1, Vinson-Owens Elemetary, Winchester MA
2, Lincoln School, Melrose MA
5, Needham Business Assoc. Town Fair, Needham MA
9, Riverbend FCC and Preschool, Athol MA
11, Indian Head School, Hanson MA
15, Ear D. Taft Elementary, Uxbridge MA
16, New Braintree Grade School, New Braintree MA
16, Griswold Memorial Library, Colrain MA
26, Town Fair, Washington MA
29, Bolton Public Library, Bolton MA
30, Granville Public Library, Granville MA


July
7, Meekins Public Library, Williamsburg MA
8, Grace Hall Memorial Library, Montgomery MA
10, Tolland Public Library, Tolland 200th, Tolland MA
12, Seekonk Public Library, Seekonk MA
14, Norfolk Public Library, Norfolk MA
15, Lawrence Public Library, Pepperell MA
15, Dunstable Free Library, Dunstable MA
17, Blackstone Valley Celtic Festival, Webster MA
20, Ayer Public Library, Ayer MA
22, Freetown Public Library, Freetown MA
22, Ruben Hoar Library, Littleton MA
23-24, Lamoille Field Days, Lamoille VT
28, Rockland Memorial Library, Rockland MA
30, Camp Hazen YMCA, Chester CT
2008 Schedule
edthewizard014001.jpg edthewizard014001.jpg edthewizard014001.jpg
2009 Schedule
2007 Schedule
The following towns have received a 2010 Massachusetts Cultural Council Grant for "Reading is Magic." Contact Ed the Wizard to learn how your school or library may benefit from a 2011 Cultural Council Grant.
Updated on 24 November 2010
Leyden
Littleton
Longmeadow
Ludlow
Montgomery
Norfolk
Norton
Orange
Pepperell
Rehobeth
Rockland
Seekonk
Swampscott
Templeton
Tolland
Wareham
Warwick
Washington
WestBridgewater
Williamsburg
Winchester
Uxbridge
August
9, Family Reunion, Orange, MA
11, Auburn Public Library, Auburn MA
12, Holbrook Public Library, Holbrook MA
14-15, Belknap County 4-H Fair, Belmont NH
21, Montague Old home Days Montague MA
22 Heath Fair, Heath MA
28, Warwick Old Home Days, Warwick MA
29, Birthday Party!, Athol MA
29, Birthday Party!, Lunenburg MA

Book now for Halloween!

September
11-12, Wapping JayCee Fair, Wapping CT
18, Colrain Village Fair, Colrain MA
25, Natural Living Expo, Sturbridge MA
27, Pearl L. Crawford Mem Library, Dudley MA

October
3, Needham Business Assoc. Town Fair, Needham MA
4, 2010 MSLA Annual Conference, Sturbridge MA
5&6, Topsfield Fair, Topsfield MA
10, Orange 200th, Orange MA
13, Ethel E. Hammond School, Onset MA
15, Lake Street School, Spencer MA
26, Roosevelt School, After School Program, Melrose MA
26, Bay State Hospital Family Night
27, Grafton Public Library, Grafton MA
28, Simon Fairfield Public Library, Douglas MA
29, Abbot Public Library, Marblehead MA
30, Prospect Library, Prospect CT
30, Hagaman Library, East Haven CT

November
4, Hoover School, After School Program, Melrose MA
6, Ma Agi Fair Assoc., Pittsfield MA
10, PTO Pot Luck Supper, Orange MA
17, Orange Afterschool Program, Orange MA

18, Orange Afterschool Program, Orange MA
22, Stafford Elementary, Stafford CT
28, Tree Lighting, Warren MA

December
5, Hubbardston Rod and Gun Club Holiday Party, Hubbarston MA
9, James White Memorial Library, Freetown MA
12, Birthday Party!, Seymore CT